Privacy Policy

GDPR legislation mandate that we give you with a copy of our privacy policy, which outlines how we collect and manage your personal information. If you have any concerns or questions, please contact our data protection officer, whose information is provided below.

What is a Privacy Notice?

You, as a customer of Donald Son Villecoc, have certain rights under data protection legislation. This privacy notice is a way for us to explain these rights to you in a clear and simple manner.

Who We Are.

96 Old Edinburgh Road, 

BELLERBY

DL8 5HP, 

Donald Son Villecoc Limited

Email: [email protected]

Phone number: 077 6847 5254. 


We are the controller of your personal information.

Data Protection Officer

Data security is of utmost importance to us since we collect and use sensitive information. You can contact Sarah Small, our Data Protection Officer, with any questions or concerns you may have about how we handle your personal information. In order to get in touch with her, you may dial the phone number above, email her at [email protected], or mail her at the address shown above.

What We Do with the Personal Data We Collect

Name, address, phone number, e-mail address, date of birth, and health information, such as a patient’s medical history, diagnosis, and treatment, are all types of personal data that we collect and utilise. When we handle this data, we do so on the basis of a contract with our customers or the supply of healthcare-related services, which is our legal basis. Our staff will only examine or treat you if you give us your permission.

Confidential Information About You

We will continue to collect and utilise your personal information while you are receiving treatment from our facility. For a minimum of eight years, we must keep your personal information on file after you are released from the hospital.

Your Rights

You have specific rights when it comes to how we handle your personal information. Right of access, correction, erasure, and restriction of processing are all included in this list.

Whenever you want, you can obtain a copy of your personal data. Please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose contact information is provided above, if you wish to make such a request. Please provide your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and the specifics of what you’re looking for. We may ask for a copy of your passport, driver’s licence, or most recent utility bill to prove your identification.

Contact the clinic if you feel any of the personal information we have on you is incorrect or incomplete and we will make the appropriate changes. Contact the Data Protection Officer whose contact information is provided above if you feel your data should be deleted. There is a Data Protection Officer listed above if you desire to have your personal information removed from our database.

Data Breaches

We will notify you immediately if your personal data is lost, stolen, or breached in a way that poses a significant danger to your rights and freedoms. Please contact the Data Protection Officer assigned to the case, and we’ll explain to you what happened and what we’re doing to fix it.

Should You Wish to Complain

In the event that you have a complaint about how we are handling your personal information, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

When it comes to your personal information, we do not utilise any system that involves automated decision-making or profiling.